Terms & Conditions

Terms & Conditions

Privacy and Data transmission

Information ex art. 13 Legislative Decree 196/03

Merlin Attractions Italy srl, in the person of the legal representative pro tempore, with registered office in Castelnuovo del Garda (Vr), via Derna n.4, within the meaning of Art. 13 of the Civil Code for the protection of personal data, Legislative Decree 30.06.2003 no. 196 (henceforth referred to as the "Code"), as the Data Controller, communicates that the compilation of the form published on this web page for registration in order to receive our newsletter would involve the acquisition and processing by the company of the personal data of the users.

The purposes of processing

The personal data provided by users is used for the sole purpose of the sending of our newsletter.

Mandatory or optional nature of data provision.

Provision of the personal data requested on the form may be required to complete registration and is, therefore, mandatory or optional.

The mandatory or optional nature of the provision is specified from time to time at the time of collection of the individual data.

If the provision of data is required, the refusal to provide the data requested will make it impossible to complete the registration procedure.

If the provision of data is optional, the refusal to provide the data requested will be inconsequential in relation to the successful completion of the registration procedure.

Methods of processing

The data will be processed by processors and managers who will use electronic tools suitable to ensure its confidentiality and security. Storage of the data is carried out in compliance with the provisions of the Civil Code. The data will not be communicated to third parties or distributed.

Rights of the parties concerned

Relative to their personal data, each party concerned will be able to exercise the rights provided by art. 7 of the Civil Code (including, in particular, to have access to personal data concerning them, to request its correction, updating or deletion, as well as to object to its processing for legitimate reasons), subject to the limits and conditions provided for in arts. 8, 9 and 10 of the Civil Code, with simple communication to the undersigned company, by email at the following address: inforoma@visitsealife.it.

The data will be processed as long as our newsletter service is active after which it will subsequently be erased, as required by law.

The internal data manager is, inter alia, the Director of Marketing and Sales pro tempore. A complete and updated list of those responsible for carrying out processing of the data can be requested directly from the undersigned company by email at the following address: inforoma@visitsealife.it.

Unsubscribing from the newsletter service.

To no longer receive the service, each party concerned may use the relevant function, according to the instructions at the bottom of each newsletter.

Cookies system

With regard to the cookies system, the user is invited to consult the content of the "Privacy policy", available on the Site

Imortant information

At this stage we do not have a definitive time frame for the opening of the attraction. However as soon as the site is handed over to us, we will be ready to proceed with getting the attraction opened as quickly and safely as possible. If you would like further information please reach out to the team at EUR SpA.