Resettlement of the toad
SEA LIFE Hanover and NABU Lower Saxony are working together for the endangered animals so that they do not disappear from the landscape and the consciousness of the people. As part of a joint protective measure between NABU Lower Saxony and SEA LIFE Hanover, the yellow-bellied toads are bred in the large aquarium. The yellow-bellied toads spend the first part of their life in special and species-appropriate aquariums before they can be released.
Yellow-bellied toads prefer to live in areas where forests or bushy areas alternate with open landscapes. They need sunny, shallow waters with little vegetation for reproduction. Nowadays, yellow-bellied toads are usually only found in habitats in which human activity regularly creates new pools. These are, for example, soil extraction areas such as quarries, gravel, sand and clay pits as well as military training areas.
The northern limit of the habitat of the yellow-bellied toad runs across Germany. Germany is home to almost 15% of the total area of the yellow-bellied toad. Therefore, Germany has a special responsibility to preserve this species. However, the yellow-bellied toad live mainly in low mountain regions and in the hill country, which is why the yellow-bellied toad is often referred to as "mountain toad".
As an inhabitant of dynamic - constantly changing - habitats, the yellow-bellied toad needs targeted biotope management in its occurrences, which essentially imitates their habitats. It is important that a habitat with suitable reproductive waters is created and that a mosaic of different habitats, e.g. Forest areas, hiding places and winter quarters is available.
Endangerment of the toad
The dramatic decline in the yellow-bellied toad, especially since the second half of the 20th century, is primarily due to the impairment or loss of their habitats. In addition, the individual groups of yellow tokens live too far apart to be able to meet. In addition, the yellow-bellied toad is classified as "critically endangered" on the red list of threatened animal species in Germany and as "critically endangered" in the federal states of Lower Saxony, North Rhine-Westphalia and Thuringia.